Rotan Drive
14R E 677381 N 3493438
Texas Historical Marker near the sidewalk in the 500 block of N University Parks Dr in Waco, providing some history of the scenic thoroughfare that runs from downtown into William Cameron Park.

Marker Text:
Running along the west bank of the Brazos River, Rotan Drive developed in 1914 as a major new access to William Cameron Park. Beautification of land fronting prominent waterways was a major emphasis of the City Beautiful movement. The creation of William Cameron Park in 1910 led to plans for a scenic roadway to link the park to Waco's downtown business and residential districts. A series of low water dams along the Brazos were also planned for navigation and a public waterfront. The new road, also known as Riverside Drive, was planned as a grand boulevard.

In 1913 W.R. Orman donated to the City of Waco a 590-foot strip of land bordering the Washington Street Bridge. Kate S.M. Rotan then spent a year acquiring additional land and donating it to the city. Rotan inspired other prominent women to raise money and lobby for the cause. After the donations, the City of Waco condemned three remaining lots to create a connected property from Washington Street to William Cameron Park. Road construction began in April 1914, and citizens began to take full advantage by driving and walking along completed sections. After almost a year of construction, a dedication ceremony including a red brick gateway placed the new road under direct supervision of the park board. Within a few years, Rotan Drive extended into the park to Lover’s Leap. The roadway received widespread acclaim in travel articles in journals, newspapers, and the WPA Federal Guide Texas: A Guide to the Lone Star State (1940). This busy street, now designated as part of North University Parks Drive, is an important and historical thoroughfare and still serves as a main route and entry point to the park and its recreational amenities.

175 Years of Texas Independence * 1836-2011
Marker is Property of the State of Texas