Bethlehem Free Will Baptist Church - Baltimore MD
18S E 362074 N 4351987
The Bethlehem Free Will Baptist Church is located in the Old East Baltimore Historic District. It is a contributing building in that district.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Registration Form, Page 33

"BLOCK 1135-The New Bethlehem Free Will Baptist Church, formerly the Emanuel Reformed Episcopal Church, occupies the northwest comer of Hoffman and Eden Streets. The church was organized in 1876 and first worshipped in a frame chapel built on the rear of the lot. The present structure was built in 1893-94 and designed by local architects Pritchard & Newman, who also built the 1895 North Baltimore German M.E. Church. It is a simple, two-story structure of Ivy Mills granite with Indiana limestone trimmings, measuring 65' on Hoffman Street and 50' on Eden. The main auditorium, seating 400, has an oak, open-timbered roof and a very large "cathedral glass" window, divided by wooden tracery, and set above a row of four memorial windows, on the Hoffman Street façade. Its arched shape echoes the shape of the wide doorways set on both sides of the unfinished corner tower. The main structure is three bays wide and four bays deep, each bay framed by a narrow, rounded buttress, all set beneath a simple gable roof. The square tower has a flat, crenellated top and a rounded corner treatment that projects above the roofline."

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Service Times: