Cruceiro Vilanova - Allariz, Ourense, Galicia, España
Gothic cross

Municipality: Allaríz
Parish: Allariz (Santiago)
Place: Vilanova - Allariz Other denomination of the property:
Chronology: Modern Age (XVI-XVIII),

Description: Cruceiro de Vilanova, Gothic of the end of the s. XVI, which together with those located in San Isidro and on both sides of the church of San Benito, in La Barreira, constitute the most interesting set of Allariz. On a tier of three steps of square section made of granite, the truncated cone base of square section is placed, finished off with circular moldings. On which comes a clothesline with a cylindrical section and grooved vertically, with a crown of thorns at the bottom, center and top. Finished in capital very decorated with faces of angels in the four sides. At the top, the figurative cross depicts, on one side Christ crucified and on the other Mercy, the Virgin with the body of her dead Son on her lap. And at the ends of the arms of the cross, and in the circular medallions, is represented what has been identified as the tetramorph, set of the symbols of the four evangelists. These cruises were built in 1579 in search of protection from the plague and one was placed in front of each parish. Those of San Pedro and San Estevo moved in the 18th century to San Benito and the one from Santiago to San Isidro. Only this one in Vilanova maintains its original location. We find it a few meters from the Romanesque church of Vilanova, near the bridge of the same name.

Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)