Moulin Hollebeke - Halluin (Nord), France
31U E 509421 N 5625038
[FR] Ce moulin-tour à farine, construit en 1877, cesse son activité en 1932. [EN] This tower flour wind-mill, constructed in 1877, ceased all activity in 1932.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[FR] Construit de 1877 à 1879. Sa hauteur lui permet de capter les vents au-dessus des arbres et des maisons, étant situé dans le bas du mont d'Halluin, rue de l'Abbé Lemaire. La galerie permet d'entoiler les ailes plus facilement.

En 1888, il était équipé d'une machine à vapeur et d'un générateur, il passe de mains en mains jusqu'à ce que la commune d'Halluin l'achète en 1988, l'ARAM Nord Pas de Calais lui redonne vie, le moulin reçoit ses nouvelles ailes au printemps 1992.

La maison du meunier a été transformée en estaminet par la municipalité, c'est l'association "Les Amis du Moulin d'Halluin" qui gère le site.

[EN] Constructed from 1877 to 1879. Its height allowed it to capture the wind above the trees and houses, being situated on the lower slope of mount Halluin, on Abbé Lemaire street. The stage allowed the sails to be more easily fitted.

In 1888, it was equipped with a steam engine and a generator. It changed hands repeatedly until the Halluin community bought it in 1988. The Windmill Association of Nord Pas de Calais gave it a new life and the windmill was equipped with new sails in the Spring o 1992.

The miller's house was transformed into a restaurant by the municipality and the association "Friends of the Halluin Windmill" manages the site.
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1877

Purpose: Milling