San Simeon - SLO Coast Byway - San Simeon, CA
A sign in San Simeon, CA.

"The San Simeon landscape has captured visitors’ imaginations dating back to the time of the indigenous Chumash people, millennia ago. Colored gold or green depending on the season, San Simeon’s broad hills tumble into the Pacific Ocean below. This view became a particular favorite of media magnate William Randolph Hearst, who left a lasting legacy here. His home, now called Hearst Castle, was designed by historic California architect, Julia Morgan, and built between 1919 and 1947. It rambles over 90,000 square feet of hallowed halls, once host to the who’s-who of Hollywood, Washington D.C. and beyond. Hearst was an avid collector, decorating his home with art and artifacts dating back to the time of the Egyptian pyramids. The hilltop home remains as it was in Hearst’s day, and is now open to the public as a state park. This “museum like no other” hosts multiple different kinds of tours year-round, and is a must-see for any visitor. If, however, you can’t afford to stop for a tour, keep an eye out for zebras across Hearst Ranch on the east side of Highway 1. The zebras are descendents of those that once lived in Hearst’s private zoo, and can easily be seen from the road.

A completely different spectacle lies just west of Hearst Castle at the Piedras Blancas Elephant Seal Rookery. Great Northern Elephant Seals migrate to the beaches along this strip of shoreline to mate, give birth, and molt throughout the year. Watch the drama of life unfold from a front row seat at the rookery’s elevated boardwalk viewing area. Volunteers from the Friends of the Elephant Seal organization are available to answer questions and share their expertise about these fascinating creatures. Visit at the right time of year to witness giant males fighting for dominance or mothers pupping their young before your very eyes. This is some of the best free entertainment around — a fun and memorable experience for the whole family. While you’re there, check out the nearby Piedras Blancas Lighthouse, a historic landmark whose beacon still shines today. The lighthouse offers tours throughout the year (reservations required), led by docents knowledgeable about its significance for seafaring vessels since 1875. Access to the light station grounds is by guided tour only." (visit link)
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: SAN LUIS OBISPO NORTH COAST BYWAY