Former Cummins Memorial Church - Baltimore MD
18S E 358807 N 4351124
The Emmanuel Christian Community Church building was erected in 1878 for the Cummins Memorial Reformed Episcopal Church. It was originally named Church of the Rock of Ages and it is significant as Baltimore's first Reformed Episcopal congregation.
Location: Maryland, United States

The Cummins Memorial Church is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The NATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES INVENTORY -- NOMINATION FORM states:

Cummins Memorial, originally named Church of the Rock of Ages, is significant as Baltimore's first Reformed Episcopal congregation, as an elegant contribution to the Gothic Revival in mid-19th century American architecture, and as an integral element of one of Baltimore's finest urban parks, Lafayette Square.

The Gothic Revival styling of the Cummins Memorial Church building is perfectly suited to the expression and function of its original congregation. In the 1840's, mature Gothic Revivalism appeared in American church architecture in the form of the English Gothic Revival.

Churches were thus copies of the true Medieval and English Gothic, unlike earlier Gothic imitations prevalent in America in the early 19th century. Episcopal churchmen found these church styles appealing because they suggested the English background and the distinguished lineage of their church. The Cummins Memorial Church thus used this architectural style as a means of expressing their roots in Episcopacy.

NOTE: The current name of the church is Greater Hope Church of God in Christ.
Active Church: Yes