Dr. J.K.G. "Doc" Silvey - Denton, TX
14S E 672313 N 3676529
Sculpture of man seated on the edge of a fountain in front of Environmental Science Building on the North Texas University campus.

Marker Text:

"Dr. J.K.G. "Doc" Silvey joined the biology faculty of North Texas State College in 1935 as an assistant professor. His ability to write with either hand, his sharp wit and an entertaining but informative teaching style made him a favorite among students. As chair of the Pre-Medical and Pre-Dental Advisory Committee from 1945 to 1972, his recommendation helped hundreds of UNT sutdents gain entrance into medical and dental schools.

Doc served as Chair of the NTSU Dept of Biological Sciences from 1952 to 1972 and is credited with establishing a legacy of quality mentoring, teaching and research. His visionary leadership helped create a partnership with the Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine that ultimately resulted in the creation of the UNT Health Science Center. He retired as a Distinguished Professor Emeritus in 1977.

Dr. Silvey was known as a "water doctor". He and his students investigated fish kills, managed farm ponds, conducgted research on causes and solution to tastes and odors in drinking water and assessed impacts of water pollution on aquatic life in streams and reservoirs. Many of his students followed in his footsteps and became water professionals. In 1970, Doc created the Institute of Environmental Studies (now the Institute of Applied Sciences) to foster interdisciplinary environmental problem-solving research. His vision laid the foundation for current UNT graduate degrees in environmental science and in the construction fo the EESAT Building. He did all of this and more with "wise counsel and kindness". Doc was truly special."

by David Iles/Bolivar Bronze

Sculpture shows a middle aged man with receding hairline. He is wearing glasses. He is dressed is shirt and pants with tall rubber boots on his feet. In his left hand he is holding a beaker. Scattered around him is a toolbox which is open with other tools.