Natuurcentrum Gorinchem - Gorinchem, the Netherlands
The nature centre Gorinchem is located in the middle of the Gijs van Andelpark in Gorinchem
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

NL:

van natuurcentrumgorinchem.nl:
"Het Natuurcentrum bevindt zich op het eiland in het Gijsbert van Andelpark, vlak achter het Beatrix ziekenhuis. Vanaf eind jaren ‘80 is hier al een kinderboerderij, hoewel die op kleinere schaal was dan de huidige kinderboerderij.

Na oprichting van de stichting werd in 2003 het kenmerkende gebouw van het Natuurcentrum op het eiland in het park gebouwd. Naast de kinderboerderij nam ook het Natuur- en Milieueducatie centrum “De Woelsehoek” zijn intrek in dit gebouw en opende de lunchroom haar deuren. Mensen met en zonder afstand tot de arbeidsmarkt startten hun werkzaamheden in het restaurant en op de boerderij. Samen vormden deze vier pilaren de stichting “Natuurcentrum Gorinchem”.

Anno 2020 werken er veertien parttime medewerkers, ruim 40 vrijwilligers en circa 20 deelnemers en hun drie begeleiders van onze partner en zorgaanbieder Philadelphia op het Natuurcentrum.

ENG:

from natuurcentrumgorinchem.nl:
"The Nature Center is located on the island in the Gijsbert van Andel Park, just behind the Beatrix hospital. There has been a petting zoo here since the late 1980s, although it was on a smaller scale than the current petting zoo.

After the foundation was established, the distinctive building of the Nature Center on the island was built in the park in 2003. In addition to the petting zoo, the Nature and Environmental Education Center “De Woelsehoek” also moved into this building and the lunchroom opened its doors. People with and without a distance to the labor market started their work in the restaurant and on the farm. Together, these four pillars formed the “Natuurcentrum Gorinchem” foundation.

In 2020, fourteen part-time employees, more than 40 volunteers and approximately 20 participants and their three supervisors from our partner and care provider Philadelphia work at the Nature Center."
Hours: From: 9:00 AM To: 5:00 PM

Open Year Round?: yes