"Jack" the Dog - Oostende, Belgium
31U E 493924 N 5675277
[EN] Jack the dog was a very valuable bloodhound for the British infantry during World War I, but he was killed in 1918 on the Ypres front. [FR] Jack le chien fut un limier très précieux pour l’infanterie britannique pendant la première guerre mondiale, mais il fut tué en 1918, sur le front d’Ypres. [NL] Jack de hond was een zeer waardevolle bloedhond voor de Britse infanterie tijdens de Eerste Wereldoorlog, maar hij sneuvelde in 1918 aan het Ieperfront.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

"A new statue in honor of the dog Jack Russell terrier has recently been added to Leopold Park, often simply called "Jack".

During World War I, this search dog was mainly used by the English infantry on the front lines near Ypres. Dogs were regularly seen around the trenches during World War I.

They were also used to convey messages, but also to scale the battlefield after storming it and to go pick up identity tags from fallen soldiers.

This is where the word "dog tags" comes from. The sculpture in Oostende Park, along the Karel Janssenslaan, is flanked by four other dogs, including a small bulldog. This dog is also a typical British symbol. "The sculpture comes temporarily and following the artistic event in Beaufort," explains Alderman of Culture Bart Plasschaert.

The creator is the Antwerp artist Guillaume Bijl. The sculpture is called 'Sorry' and the meaning is much deeper than just a tribute."