Prince of Peace Baptist Church - Baltimore MD
18S E 364024 N 4351032
The Prince of Peace Baptist Church is the current name of the church. The church was built in 1914 for Calvary Presbyterian Church.

Prince of Peace Baptist Church, formerly the Calvary Presbyterian Church, is included in the East Monument Historic District. The National Register of Historic Places Registration Form page 34 states:

"Block 1644-The one-story Calvary Presbyterian Church, on the northwest corner of McElderry and Linwood Streets, was built in 1914. It also is built of dark grey stone. It is cruciform in plan with two intersecting gable-roofed sections; both street facades have wide, tall, round-arched windows. The McElderry St. façade also has a rounded apse with conical roof at the west end of the front façade."

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Church Address: