Bull & Thistle Pub - Gainesboro, TN
A pub in Gainesboro, TN that is also well known in the Cookeville, TN micropolitan area.
Location: Tennessee, United States

"Located in the heart of historic Gainesboro, Tennessee, our grand old Pub is an evolving celebration of Celtic and Southern cuisine. With delicious food, a full bar, 20 beers and ciders on tap, and live music on Friday & Saturday nights, the Bull & Thistle invites you in with a warm and welcoming atmosphere that is genuinely unique.

Our operating hours are Friday and Saturday, 11am-9pm, and Sunday, 11am-3pm. Reservations are never required, but may be made online or by calling the Pub at 931-268-7170. We offer delicious lunch and dinner specials, and every Sunday, scrumptious brunch specials too! You can find our menus posted right here and also on our Facebook page."
Reference: (visit link)

I can't find when the Bull & Thistle Pub started in this location, but previously this location was a Dollar General store as evidenced in the NRHP 1990 application photos.
Real Ale: no

Bar Food Available: yes