Bytown Museum - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445437 N 5030495
The Bytown Museum is located in proximity to the Chateau Laurier and below Parliament Hill. It stands next to the Ottawa River and first lock of the Rideau Canal that winds its way from Ottawa to Kingston, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The museum first opened as the 'Bytown Historical Museum' in 1917 in the former City Registry Office at 70 Nicholas Street, Ottawa. The Women's Canadian Historical Society of Ottawa (WCHSO), a group of some 30 women whose objective it was to advance the study of Canadian history and literature, had amassed a collection of artefacts and were in need of a more permanent home. Founded in 1898, the WCHSO had presented and prepared papers on the history of Ottawa and organized two exhibitions entitled Loan Exhibition. The first exhibit, held in 1899 at 116 Sparks Street, included a tint stone lithograph City of Ottawa, Canada West (c. 1859) by Stent and Laver Architects and three photo-based engravings (1862) by Elihu Spencer depicting the construction of the Parliament and the Departmental Buildings. The second exhibition, held in 1906 at the National Art Gallery (today the National Gallery of Canada) located on the second floor of the Victoria Hall on O'Connor Street, exhibited what was then believed to have been Samuel de Champlain's very own astrolabe (today in the collection of the Canadian Museum of History). Mayor Harold Fisher declared the building to be officially open at four o'clock on October 25, 1917. The building was used for meetings and as "a museum for relics and souvenirs."

The museum's permanent exhibition, Where Ottawa Begins, is spread over the second and third floors of the Commissariat Building. The second floor of the museum explores the history of the National Capital Region from the origins of European settlement in the area to the incorporation of Ottawa in 1855. The third floor continues the narrative by examining the development of the city of Ottawa, the social and cultural life of Victorian times, the assassination of Thomas D'Arcy McGee and the burning of the Parliament Buildings, as well as Canada's involvement in international conflicts.

Reference: (visit link)

Discover Ottawa's history at this museum in the city's oldest stone building. Learn about the construction of the Rideau Canal, Ottawa's rowdy lumberjack past, the town's selection as Canada's capital and more.

The Bytown Museum tells the city's story through a collection of more than 7,000 Ottawa-related artifacts, including Victorian timepieces, tools used to build the Rideau Canal—now a UNESCO World Heritage Site—and antique children's toys.?Don't miss the stone vault on the first floor, which stored money, supplies and gunpowder during the canal's construction.

Located in a picturesque spot next to the Ottawa Locks, between Parliament Hill and the Fairmont Château Laurier hotel, the museum offers exhibitions, family activities, special events and guided tours. Included with the very affordable admission is an audio guide available in English, French, German, Spanish, Mandarin and Japanese.

Theme:
Cultural History

Street Address:
There are two main routes to access the BYTOWN MUSEUM on foot: VIA Wellington Street by the iron gate at the southeast corner of the Parliament Hill grounds (near the statue of Sir Wilfrid Laurier). The gate is on the west side of the Rideau Canal. At this gate there is a set of stairs going down to the Ottawa Locks of the Rideau Canal. At the bottom of the stairs turn north (left) and walk approximately 250 metres along the locks to the Museum. VIA the west bank of the Rideau Canal pathway and the National Arts Centre (NAC). There is a pedestrian ramp from Elgin Street near the NAC for easier pedestrian access than by stairs. The Rideau Canal pathway is accessible at several points along the Canal. From the NAC follow the canal pathway north approximately 500 metres along the locks to the Museum.

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
The Bytown Museum is currently closed due to Covid-19 but is expected to re-open soon at the following days and hours. Please consult the website to confirm whether the museum is opened or still closed. Fees: Adult – $5 -Students & Seniors – $4 Children (Under 12) – $2

Cost: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium