Grand Forks County Historical Society Bell - Grand Forks, ND
This bell is ground displayed on the grounds of the Grand Forks County Historical Society.
Location: North Dakota, United States

This bell was manufactured in Northville, Michigan USA, as is written in raised letters on the front of the bells yoke. The back of the yoke indicates this is a No. 32 bell.

The American Bell Foundry Company, made the bell and a No. 32, which indicates a 32 inch diameter of the inside opening of the bell. This bell has a Wheel on the side to allow the bell to be rung by pulling on a rope. Bolted to the base, next to the bell, is a Toller that could be set up to strike the bell.

The volunteer I spoke with said the bell is from the Johnstown Presbyterian Church. When the church was deconsecrated the bell, three pews and a large Bible were donated to the historical society.