St. Wenceslaus Catholic Church - Baltimore MD
18S E 363158 N 4351346
St. Wenceslaus, completed in 1914, was built as the Bohemian Catholic Church to serve the large Bohemian community settled in this area. The school, south of the church, was built earlier, in the early 1900's.
Location: Maryland, United States

St. Wenceslaus is in the East Monument Historic District. The National Register of Historic Places Registration Form states in part:

"The East Monument Historic District is historically significant for its association with the history of Bohemian immigration to Baltimore in the late 19th and early 20th century. The district is the center of the city’s Bohemian immigrant community and is home to the Bohemian National Parish of the Roman Catholic Church, St. Wenceslaus. The church was built in 1914."
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship