D.C., Maryland, & Virginia - Washington, D.C.
Probably one of the more inaccessible tri-points in the region.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Getting here requires a rock scramble from chain bridge or a kayak ride down the Potomac River through class III rapids. Once there, there is no marker or monument, the reward is being there. Even to view it from the Maryland side of the Potomac is not exactly easy due to the uneven rocky surface and floodplain growth. It is can almost be viewed from Chain Bridge, though the view does help give you an idea on the difficult hike along the Virginia shoreline.

Originally the Western corner of DC was in falls church, however, this tri-point has existed since the D.C. boarder took shape..
Political Entities:
Washington, D.C. Maryland Virginia