clocher eglise saint Julien - Tours, France
le clocher de l'eglise Saint Julien.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

En Wikipedia source:

In the second half of the 11th century, Abbé Gerbert carried out a total reconstruction of the abbey church in Romanesque style. The steeple-porch which gives access to the current church certainly dates from this phase of reconstruction. In its current configuration, the steeple-porch measures 25 m in height. On the other hand, it is not known whether the porch occupying the ground floor of the bell tower was, from its construction, widely open, on one or more sides, or if the arrangement that we observe today is the result of a modification. later. Successive restorations have erased all traces of the original entrance.
The bas-reliefs of the capitals of the porch, designed by Gustave Guérin, date from the 19th century; they were put in place on the occasion of the 1960 restoration.
The new church was consecrated in 1084, under the archiepiscopate of Raoul Ier de Langeais; it is dedicated to "our Lady, Saint Julian and all the saints".

Fr source Wikipedia :

Dans la seconde moitié du XIe siècle, l’abbé Gerbert procède à une reconstruction totale de l’église abbatiale en style roman. Le clocher-porche qui permet d’accéder à l’église actuelle date très certainement de cette phase de reconstruction. Dans sa configuration actuelle, le clocher-porche mesure 25 m de hauteur. On ignore par contre si le porche occupant le rez-de-chaussée du clocher était, dès sa construction, largement ouvert, sur un ou plusieurs côtés, ou si la disposition que l’on observe aujourd’hui est le résultat d’une modification ultérieure. Les restaurations qui se sont succédé ont effacé toute trace de l’entrée d’origine.
Les bas-reliefs des chapiteaux du porche, dessinés par Gustave Guérin, datent du XIXe siècle ; ils ont été mis en place à l'occasion de la restauration de 1960.
La nouvelle église est consacrée en 1084, sous l'archiépiscopat de Raoul Ier de Langeais ; elle est dédiée à « notre Dame, saint Julien et tous les saints ».

Wikipedia
Address of Tower: