De Hooisteeg - Waalwijk, NL
This is the Hooisteeg an old factory workers area in the middle of Waalwijk.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

EN

The Haysteeg

Then
The workers' houses in the Hooisteeg were built around 1900. Shoemakers from Waalwijk in particular moved into these small houses. Shoemakers and other workers usually lived in small workers' houses in a dam: a narrow street or alleyway between 2 main streets. The houses in the Hooisteeg are among the few remaining dam houses in Waalwijk.

Now
In 2003 the workers' houses in the Hooisteeg were restored. Today they are used as workshops. A light projection of the current users of the studios can be seen on the facades in the evening. This projection is inspired by the well-known photo of the Goudmijn with shoemakers working from home. In 2016, a new version of this photo was made. This shows the current users of the studios, photographed in the same setting as then.

NL

De Hooisteeg

Toen
Rond 1900 werder de arbeiderswoningen in de Hooisteeg gebouwd. Vooral Waalwijkse schoenmakers namen hun intrek in deze kleine woningen. Schoenmakers en andere arbeiders woonden meestal in kleine arbeiderswoningen in een dam: een smal straatje of steeg tussen 2 hoofdstraten. De woningen in de Hooisteeg behoren tot de schaarse nog aanwezige damwoningen in Waalwijk.

Nu
In 2003 werden de arbeiderswoningen in de Hooisteeg gerestaureerd. Tegenwoordig zijn die in gebruik als ateliers. Op de gevels in de avond een lichtprojectie te zien van de huidige gebruikers van de ateliers. Deze projectie is geinspireerd op de bekende foto van de Goudmijn met daarop de thuiswerkende schoenmakers. In 2016 werd een nieuwe versie van deze foto gemaakt. Hierop zijn de huidige gebruikers van de ateliers te zien, gefotografeerd in dezelfde setting als toen.

Source; Plaque in Hooisteeg (see photo)
Group that erected the marker: Municipality Waalwijk & Rabobank