Christus - Heilig Hart - Waalwijk, NL
This statue of Jesus Christ is located on the St. Antoniusplein in Waalwijk
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

History of statue

The Sacred Heart Statue in Waalwijk was erected by the Catholics as a thank you for the fact that the place had been spared during the First World War. It was made in the Bossche Atelier Van Bokhoven and Jonkers.

Statue details

The sandstone statue shows Christ in full, dressed in a draped robe. On his chest is the flaming Sacred Heart, encircled by a crown of thorns. As a sign of his kingship, Christ carries the orb in his left hand and a scepter in his right.

The statue stands on a plinth with a stepped foot, on which columns with basement and capital are placed on the corners. The Waalwijk coat of arms and inscriptions are applied to the front.

The text reads:
I AM KING

BLESS OUR HOME
STRONG OUR FAITH
SAVE OUR LAND

TRIBUTE OF
WAALWIJK'S CATHOLICS
A.D. 1920

Jesus Christ

The traditional Christian approach to Jesus is the view of the tradition of Christianity, namely that he is the Son of God and therefore part of the divine trinity. In the traditional Christian approach, Jesus is referred to as Jesus Christ; sometimes also as Jesus the Messiah.