Waalwijk, NL
This is Waalwijk's new Town Hall
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

Waalwijk is a city which is well known for its Shoe history. One of the larger retailers (Van Haren) started manufacturing shoes before the second world war. Many historic places (factories, buildings, statues) can be found related to this in Waalwijk.

The city hall is in a location along the highway, directly adjacent to the city center (and the old city hall). The transparency of the official and political work is symbolized by the large amount of glass and the windows in the central hall (the 'city hall') that can be opened. The council chamber is located behind a glass facade on the first floor.

Opening hours:
Saturday & Sunday closed