Vesteys Water Tank (former), Atkins Dr, The Gardens, NT, Australia
A water tank originally constructed as a water storage facility for the Vestey Meatworks.
Location: Northern Territory, Australia

The tank is located at Bullocky Point, Atkins Drive within the Darwin High School formerly the site of the Vestey’s meatworks. Vestey’s Tank built between 1914 and 1917 is a large above ground steel reinforced concrete structure with externally buttressed walls built in two sections. It is approximately 80 metres by 40 metres with a height of 6.5 metres. The eastern section has been roofed and converted into a gymnasium for use by Darwin High School students. The foyer of the gymnasium displays historical photos of the tank dating to the Vestey’s meatworks. The western section remains open and has had sections from the northern and southern wall removed to create an outdoor amphitheatre area
List: Register of the National Estate

Status: