Green Bay A.M.E. Church - Tucker, TX
15R E 239488 N 3507531
The Green Bay A.M.E. Church is in the Tucker community at the intersection of Anderson County Rd 2133 and US 79.

This church has practically no Internet presence, with few directory listings, but a 1989 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

This congregation traces its history to 1866, when a group of Black workers at the Long Lake Cotton Plantation gathered together informally to organize a church. The following year the owners of the plantation designated a plot of land on which the workers built a sanctuary, known as Green Bay Church. In 1868 the congregation was formally recognized by the African Methodist Episcopal (A.M.E.) denomination and was renamed Green Bay A.M.E. Church. It was the first church in the Long Lake area.

In 1870 members of the church organized a day school for their children which became known as Green Bay School. When the church was moved to this site in 1887, school classes were held in the church building until a new school facility was erected in 1899.

The church continued to grow in its new location. Missionary activities included the establishment of two new congregations in the Tucker vicinity: New Salem Church and Bailey Chapel.

Construction of a new sanctuary at this site began in 1956 and was completed in 1959. Still an active congregation, Green Bay A.M.E. Church continues to serve the community with worship and outreach.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1956