Liberation of the Netherlands National Historic Event - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 444795 N 5027388
This Canadian National Historic Event celebrates the liberation of the Netherlands by the Canadian Army on May 5, 1945 in Wageningen, as well as the bonds of friendship forged between Canada and the Netherlands.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Canada brought liberty and life to the Netherlands at the end of the Second World War. Between October 1944 and May 1945, with fierce fighting and heavy loss of life, the Canadian military opened the Scheldt estuary and the port of Antwerp to Allied supplies, cleared much of the country of the enemy, and fed a Dutch people left starving by the Nazi occupier. On May 5, 1945 in Wageningen, the Germans surrendered to Canadian Lieutenant-General Charles Foulkes and H.R.H. Prince Bernhard of the Netherlands, commander of the Dutch armed forces. The bonds of friendship forged between Canada and the Netherlands stand strong to this day.

A plaque on site reads as follows:

Commissioner's Park

Netherlands - Canada
Liberation Monument

During the Second World War, Canadian soldiers played a crucial role in the liberation of the Netherlands. With the donation of this monument - an expression of joy and a celebration of freedom - the Netherlands pays lasting tribute to Canada.

A statue identical to this one stands in Apeldoorn in the Netherlands. The twin monument symbolically link Canada and the Netherlands; though separated by an ocean, the two countries will forever be close friends.

Her Royal Highness Princess Margaret of the Netherlands unveiled the monument in Ottawa on May 11, 2002, and the other in Apeldoorn on May 2, 2000.

Artist: Henk Visch.
Classification: National Historic Event