Erie Land Lighthouse - 1812-2003 - Erie, PA
An interpretive sign that includes a timeline of the Erie Land Lighthouse in Erie, PA

This timeline is located on an interpretive sign next to the Erie Land Lighthouse at the corner of Lighthouse Street and Lakefront Drive in Erie, PA.

The sign explains the history of the three lighthouses that have been built at this location, as well as information about the achitecture of the lighthouse and the lens used to light it. The timeline is on the left-hand side of the sign and is designed like the spiral staircase the is inside the lighthouse. The timeline begins with the year 1812 when Congress authorized the construction of the first lighthouse at this site, which was also the first lighthouse on the Great Lakes. The timeline continues through 1818 when the first lighthouse was completed, 1858, when a second lighthouse was built at this site, and 1867, when the third and present lighthouse was completed. It also tells of what has happened to the lighthouse since it was decommissioned in 1899.

Visitors are allowed on the lighthouse property during daylight hours and in the near future there will be tours available of the inside of the lighthouse. The tours will include a fee, but visiting the property and seeing the sign with the timeline are free.
Admission fee? (Include URL/link in Long Description to website that gives the current fee): no