Samester Parkway Apartments - Baltimore MD
18S E 353087 N 4358869
Samester Parkway Apartments is a historic apartment complex. The complex was constructed in 1939 in the Art Deco style. It is an early example of Federal Housing Administration-financed garden apartments.
Location: Maryland, United States

From Wikipedia

"Samester Parkway Apartments is a historic apartment complex located at Baltimore, Maryland, United States. The 72-unit complex consists of two symmetrical detached wings, massed as stacked chevrons of six apartment buildings each, that face each other across a central courtyard.

They are three-story, red brick, garden apartment structures. The complex was constructed in 1939 in the Art Deco style. It is an early example of Federal Housing Administration-financed garden apartments in Baltimore and is an excellent example of the American translation of European modern architectural style.

On May 28th, 2004, 3 children were beheaded by their father in the apartments.

Samester Parkway Apartments was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1999."