Safety Harbor Historical Site: 135 4th Avenue North
Located at 135 4th Ave N, Safety Harbor

This cottage was constructed in the early 1900's, soon after Safety Harbor's downtown streets were platted. The turn-of-the-century wood frame vernacular structure was identified by the Safety Harbor Historic Building Survey of 1994 as one of the oldest remaining structures in the City of Safety Harbor.
Vernacular architecture is an architectural style that reflects local building traditions. The wood frame vernacular style was the dominant housing style in Safety Harbor from the 19th century until approximately 1940. Generally, these homes were not built by formally-schooled architects, but by local builders using available resources and construction materials.
The architectural features of this building include a steeply pitched front-facing gable, which allow for attic storage or a second floor loft. The gable is covered with "fish scale" sliding, which was common architectural decorative element in late Victorian and turn-of-the-century homes. The building also includes a wide front porch or veranda. Chamfered posts support the shed roof which covers the porch and creates a space where owners socialize with neighbors.
Charles S. Rosier, a carpenter/farmer from western New York, and his wife Floria first purchased property in Safety Harbor in 1926. They bought and sold several lots in town and lived in the house from circa 1935 until 1959. This historic property was maintained as a private residence until 2012 when it was converted into commercial use.
Marker Number: None

Date: None

County: Pinellas

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: Community Redevelopment Agency and the Safety Harbor Museum of Regional History