St. Thomas Episcopal Church - Slaterville Springs, NY
18T E 389260 N 4694407
The historic High Victorian Gothic style St. Thomas Episcopal Church is located at 2720 Slaterville Road, Slaterville Springs, NY.
Location: New York, United States

Slaterville Springs is a small hamlet with a population of 263 people located along Route 79 in Tompkins County in the Finger Lakes Region of New York. The St. Thomas Episcopal Church, which is located in the business area of the town, has been listed on the Nation Register of Historic Places on 1995 because of its High Victorian Gothic style architecture.

The church was built in 1893 and is unusual for a wood, rural church to exhibit High Victorian Gothic style architecture. The main block of the church is built to a rectangular plan on a stone foundation with a steeply pitched gable roof. The façade of the main block is two bays wide and four bays deep. Each bay has a lancet stained glass window. Above the two windows on the front is a circular stained glass window set in a rounded triangular frame. Beneath the apex of the roof is installed a cross superimposed upon a circle.

On the west side of the church is a three story high tower. The lower level has a set of stairs leading to an entrance which is protected by a gable roof. The mid-level has the entrance to the church which is has a gable To the west star circumscribed within a circle framed by a triangle. The upper level has an open belfry and a pyramidal roof topped by a cross.