De Couwenberg - Kaatsheuvel, NL
This is the Couwenberg windmill in Kaatsheuvel.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

This originally belt mill was built in 1849 for miller Couwenberg. He saw the mill burn down in September 1881, but it was soon rebuilt. During the liberation of Kaatsheuvel in October 1944, the mill was bombarded by the English, because it was suspected that the Germans had a lookout post in the roof. A V1 also hit nearby, causing even more damage. In 1994, the mill was restored entirely in their spare time by the owner and enthusiasts of the mill. To get out of these very high costs, a restaurant was set up at the bottom of the mill. A shrapnel was left in the restoration. On May 1, 1998, the mill turned again for the first time in 44 years.

Source: (visit link)

De Molen restaurant had a Michelin star in the periods 2006-2008 and 2011-2014. It was closed in July 2014 due to bankruptcy. A few months later a new restaurant was opened in the mill under new owners.

Opening times are 11:30 - 20:00 (every day)
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1850