Granite Missionary Baptist Church - Granite MD
18S E 340327 N 4356522
Granite Missionary Baptist Church c.1878 is a gable front church building of granite; it stands four bays deep, with an entrance centered in the south gable end; a round-arched opening holds double-leaf doors, sheltered by a peaked hood.
Location: Maryland, United States

Granite Missionary Baptist Church is included in the Granite Historic District. Their National Register of Historic Places Registration Form states:

"St. Paul's Methodist Church, now the Granite Missionary Baptist Church, was built on rising ground on the north side of St. Paul Avenue in 1878; it is constructed of granite, and stands four bays deep, with an entrance centered in the south gable end. A round-arched opening holds double-leaf doors, sheltered by a peaked hood."

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Church Address: