Baarhuis - Diever NL
32U E 319667 N 5859731
Historic Funeral Home (Baarhuis), near the general cemetery, located at Groningerweg 1a in Diever, The Netherlands.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

The funeral home dates back to 1874. "Built in the time when burial at the church was forbidden. Then burials in Diever were moved to the general cemetery and the little house was built," says secretary Fred Jansen of the Historical Society of Diever Municipality. He continues: "In the cottage, at that time, the dead were laid out whose cause of death could not yet be determined with certainty. Burial was only allowed after 36 hours, because experience showed that death had definitely set in after that."

In 2002, the exterior of the funeral home was completely renovated by volunteers from the historical society. "Then the original roof tiles were put back on the building. They were still stored somewhere in Dwingeloo. The then blacksmith Kloeze from Wittelte also restored the door and window frames to their original state. Also, the old stretcher was refurbished and hung up for all to see, on the outside of the building.."

Crematory: no

Cemetery: yes