Wooden Maria Statue - Kapel Wonderbare Moeder - Elshout, NL
In the Wonderbare Moeder chapel you will find a lovely wooden Maria statue
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

According to a legend, Mary appeared as early as the 12th century. Legend has it that while sowing flax on his land, a farmer was thirsty but had no drink with him. A woman unknown to him approached and offered him water to drink from a nearby ditch. The farmer took this water and it was the most delicious thing he had ever tasted. As he drank, he felt a love for Mary rise within him. He then promised to build a Lady Chapel in her honor when the flax was ripe. The next day the flax was already ripe and the farmer built a chapel with a statue of Mary in it. The chapel is now a pilgramige site.

In 1964 the old chapel (from 1285) was replaced with the one on the location today.

Mary was the mother of Jesus according to the New Testament. For Catholics, she is the most important saint. In the Roman Catholic Church and Eastern Orthodox Church, Mary as Mother of God has an important role in the life of faith. The discipline within theology that focuses specifically on her is called Mariology. Several liturgical feasts and solemnities are celebrated in her honor.

Address :
Kapelstraat 40