Cannon @ Rondel "Haet Ende Nijt" - Maastricht, Netherlands
Medieval cannon on a preserved city fortification from the 16th century.
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

In the 14th century the city fortification of Maastricht had to be extended with new city walls and moats because of the increasing growth of the town. The Southern part of the these had to be renewd and reinforced in the 16th century from 1515 on, because parts of the dirt hills had been washed away already.

During this renovation, two rondels with dreadful names were built in the Southern city wall: "De Vief Köp" (i.e. "The Five Heads") and "Haet Ende Nijt" ("The End is Near"). These two rondels and parts of the adjacent city walls have been preserved till today and embedded in a public park.

On each of these rondels a medieval cannon has been arranged to remember the history of Maastricht and the former purpose of the city wall ruins. This cannon here is in the center of the rondel "Haet Ende Nijt". It is placed on a red, wooden stand with wheels.
More Information / Weblinks Wikipedia: Rondel "Haet Ende Nijt"
What type of artillery is this?: Medieval cannon