Tidal Turbine - Turbine Marémotrice - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 451472 N 5027892
This tidal turbine is located on the grounds of the Canada Science and Technology Museum, in Ottawa, Ontario. Cette turbine marémotrice est située sur le terrain du Musée des Sciences et de la Technologie du Canada, à Ottawa, en Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:

Tidal Turbine

The Clean Current turbine can harness ocean energy from the tides that pass back and forth through the turbine turning its blades. The turbine can produce enough electricity for 10 houses annually. Its environmentally friendly design allows marine life to safely pass through the centre and around the ducts, and the turbine has minimal impact on the surrounding environment.

See Also: (visit link)

Inscription sur la plaque:

Turbine Marémotrice

La turbine Clean Current peut exploiter l’énergie de l’océan lorsque les marées la traversent, faisant tourner ses aubes. La turbine peut produire assez d’électricité pour 10 maisons annuellement. Sa conception écologique permet aux animaux de passer par le centre et autour des conduitsen toute sécurité, et la turbine a un impact minimal sur le milieu environnant.

Voir Aussi: (visit link)
Type of Machine: Tidal Turbine - Turbine Marémotrice