Wells Maine Time Capsule
19T E 370902 N 4797728
Wells Maine Time Capsule buried on May 26, 2021 to commemorate Maine’s 200th anniversary of statehood. The marker reads: Wells Maine200 Time Capsule Buried May 26, 2021 to be opened in 100 years
Location: Maine, United States

The Wells Maine time capsule was buried on 5/26/21 by the Wells 200th Committee to commemorate Maine’s 200th anniversary of statehood. It is located in Founder’s Park at 238 Sanford Road Wells, Maine between Wells Town Hall and Wells Elementary School. Students from Wells Elementary School planned and buried the time capsule. The marker for the time capsule is at the base of the Founder’s Park sign which lists the names of the signers of Wells’ Incorporation in 1653. The park, with walking paths and picnic tables, is maintained by the Town of Wells and next to the historic John Wells House, built in 1710.
The Wells 200th Committee included member of the Wells Town Office, Wells-Ogunquit Community School District, Wells Public Library and the Historical Society of Wells and Ogunquit.
The capsule is an insulated white cylinder 18 inches by 12 inches. It is white with a
signed by students
The marker is a round metal plaque with brass lettering saying:

Wells Maine200 Time Capsule
Buried May 26, 2021
To be opened 2121

around the outer edge, with the Town of Wells seal in brass and brown in the center.
A sealing ceremony was held at 1:00 on 5/26/21 in Founders Park Wells Maine which included attendees from the Wells Maine200 Committee, the Wells Town Manager and students and teachers from Wells Elementary School.