Église Saint-Godard - Rouen, France
31U E 361952 N 5478669
[EN] The Saint-Godard church is a place of Catholic worship, located near the Le Secq des Tournelles museum and the Fine Arts museum. [FR] L'église Saint-Godard est un lieu de culte catholique, située auprès du musée Le Secq des Tournelles et du musée des Beaux-Arts.
Location: Normandie, France

"The church was used as a burial place for the holy bishops Godard, buried in the church in 525 and Romain, buried in 644. It may have been initially dedicated to Sainte-Marie-du-Faubourg known as Sainte-Marie-hors-les -walls and more likely to Saint Romain. His body was transferred around 1090 to the cathedral, leaving only the sarcophagus, which will be kept until the beginning of the 19th century.

Under Saint Louis, the church is located within the city walls of Rouen. It burned down in 1248, then was rebuilt and enlarged. In the 15th and 16th centuries, it was the parish of the inhabitants of the Château de Rouen. It was there that the captains and their families attended mass and had their children baptized, and it was to this parish that their generosity went. The door of the church is decorated with the coat of arms of the Brézé family, three of its members having been captains of the castle of Rouen from 1449 to 1531.

The church was devastated by the Calvinists in 1562. The tower was built in 1612 by François Lachausse. The sacristy was enlarged in 1654. The attic and gables of the aisles were lowered to bring them into line with those of the nave and the choir by Jean-Pierre Defrance from 1755 to 1757. The church was closed during the Terror, and reopened in 1806.

The church has three naves of equal height. The longer central nave ends with a three-sided apse. The naves are covered with a wooden cradle with ties, the work of Josiah the Great. The bell tower at the northwest corner remains unfinished. A 16th century crypt extends under the choir and the Saint-Romain chapel, which is accessed from a staircase in the north nave. It is a vaulted room on a cross ribbed and rests on a central pillar."