Bridge 15 Over The Former Harrogate to Church Fenton Railway - Walton, UK
30U E 608897 N 5975891
This triple arch stone bridge was built as a farmer's accommodation bridge over the Harrogate to Church Fenton Railway.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The railway line which was built in 1847 was closed in 1964, one of the first lines to close after the Beeching Enquiry into unprofitable railway lines.

The section of the Harrogate to Church Fenton railway between Spofforth and Thorp Arch has been turned into a 'Rails to Trails' cycle and walking path called the Wetherby Railway Path. This was done as part of the SUSTRANS network.

SUSTRANS work with local councils to promote sustainable transport sith cycle and walking routes. Some of the routes use roads, but many like this one are off road and often use former railway lines and canal towpaths.

There is a plaque on this bridge with details of the line.
CHURCH FENTON TO HARROGATE LINE
YORK TO WETHERBY & HARROGATE SUSTRANS 2007
BRIDGE
15
IN MEMORY OF
DOUG RAWSON

YORK AND NORTH MIDLANDS RAILWAY 1847
WETHERBY - 1 3/4 MILES    THORP ARCH VIADUCT - 1 1/2 MILES
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Walton, West Yorkshire

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Unnamed farm track

Water or other terrain spanned: The former Harrogate to Church Fenton Railway now the 'rails to trails' route The Wetherby Railway Path

Construction Date: 1847