THOMAS E ACCINELII - Union City, CA
A sign in Union City to Thomas Accinelli.

"Accinelli Park is dedicated to the children of Union City by the Accinelli Family who farmed and lived on this land for 80 years, from 1925 to 2005.

Dedicated this month of April in the year 2007, Accinelli Park remembers THOMAS F. ACCINELLI, who was born October 24, 1889 in Liguria or the Mediterranean coast of northern Litaly.

Tomaso Francesco Accinelli came to America in the spring of 1906 at the age of 16 and immediately traveled west. His first job in his new country was clearing rubble after the Great San Francisco Barthquake and Fire. He then helped build the railroad tunnels through Niles Canyon that Union Pacific shill uses today. A blacksmith, Tomas later owned and operated the Oakland Horseshoe Shop on Franklin Street in Oakland

In 1925 Thomas and his wife, Teodora Cerruti Accinelli, and their young son, John, settled the land alongside Alameda Creek that is now Accinelli Park and the surrounding Lalavera community.

Every morning for 40 years and long before Interstate 880, Lhomas drove the old San lose-Oakland Road to sell his vegetables at the Oakland Produce Market in historic lack London Square. In later years, fields of brilliant color covered this land when gladiola flowers replaced lettuce, cauliflower and the other crops grown on the Accinell farm

Both Thomas and Teodora lived on this land to their last days. Thomas died in 1966 and Teodora in 1994, at the age of 97. Their only child, John B. Accinelh, still lives in Union City today. He and Thomas eight grandchildren and his eleven great-grandchildren have all played on this very same land."
Location: Accinelli Park