Christian Tetramorph - St. Mary de Ballaugh Church - Ballaugh, Isle of Man
30U E 399435 N 6019521
The four evangelists as four living creatures or a 'Christian Tetramorph'are depicted in the windows of St. Mary de Ballaugh Church in the village of Ballaugh.
Location: Isle of Man

'The association of the four living creatures with the four evangelists originated with Irenaeus in the 2nd century. The interpretation of each creature has varied through church history. The most common interpretation, first laid out by Victorinus and adopted by Jerome, St Gregory, and the Book of Kells is that the man is Matthew, the lion Mark, the ox Luke, and the eagle John. The creatures of the tetramorph, just like the four gospels of the Evangelists, represent four facets of Christ.' (visit link)

The elements of the Christian Tetramorph first appear in the Bible in Ezekiel 1:10:
'As for the likeness of their faces, they four had the face of a man, and the face of a lion, on the right side: and they four had the face of an ox on the left side; they four also had the face of an eagle.'

It appears again later in the Book of Revelation 4:7:
'And the first beast was like a lion, and the second beast like a calf, and the third beast had a face as a man, and the fourth beast was like a flying eagle.'
(visit link)

The depictions in the windows adopted 'the most common interpretation, first laid out by Victorinus and adopted by Jerome, St Gregory, and the Book of Kells is that the man is Matthew, the lion Mark, the ox Luke, and the eagle John. The creatures of the tetramorph, just like the four gospels of the Evangelists, represent four facets of Christ.'
Epic Type: Religous

Exhibit Type: Other