Cité Foch - Bassin minier du Nord-Pas de Calais - Hénin-Beaumont (Pas-de-Calais), France, ID=1360-044
31U E 497586 N 5585783
[FR] La cité-jardin Foch a été construite par l'architecte des Mines de Dourges Ernest Delille. [EN] The garden city Foch was constructed by the Dourges Mining company architect Ernest Delille.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[FR] Disséminés dans la verdure, des pavillons d'allure cossue, dont les façades blanches s'égaient d'un colombage en trompe-l'oeil : vous découvrez une des plus belles cités-jardins de France, bâtie en 1922.

Au début du xxe siècle, le concept de cité-jardin s’impose comme un modèle global d’urbanisation. Pourtant, l’idée d’Ebenezer Howard (1898) de concevoir des communautés autosuffisantes à l’écart des grandes villes et intégrées à l’espace rural, va donner naissance à de nombreuses interprétations à travers le monde, bien différentes du modèle originel de Letchworth, cité-jardin commencée en 1903 au nord de Londres. C’est notamment le cas en France où la première cité-jardin est construite dans le bassin minier du Nord-Pas-de-Calais dès 1904, et offre alors une nouvelle manière de concevoir l’habitat ouvrier.

[EN] On discovers, diseminated in the greenery, the detached well to do looking houses, with the white facades brightened up by false half-timbering, one of the beautiful examples of French garden cities built in 1922.

At the beginning of the 20th century, the gardin city concept asserted itself as a model of global urbanization. At the same time, the idea of Ebenezer Howard (1898) to conceive of self sufficient communities located away from large cities and integrated into rural landscapes gave birth to numerous interpretation around the world, quite differnt to the original model of Letchworth, garden city begun in 1903 to the North of London. This was notably the case in France where the first garden city was constructed in the Nord-Pas-de-Calais mining basin in 1904, offering a new way to conceive workers housing.
Type: Site

Reference number: 1360-044