Former St. Paul the Apostle Episcopal Church - Baltimore MD
18S E 359329 N 4349438
The Episcopal Church in the 1890s erected a massive brick structure with a stone façade on the south side of Washington Boulevard, just east of Calendar Street.
Location: Maryland, United States

Former St. Paul the Apostle Episcopal Church (Henshaw Memorial),
now Mobtown Ballroom, is included in the Pigtown Historic District.

The TEXT from that National Register of Historic Places Registration Form:

"The District's first Episcopal Church, Henshaw Memorial, outgrew its building on the corner of Barre and Carroll Streets and in the 1890s erected a massive brick structure with a stone façade on the south side of Washington Boulevard, just east of Calendar Street.

The church is built in an Italian Romanesque style and has a long nave anchored by a corner tower with pyramidal roof. The predominant decorative motif is the set of three tall arched openings supported on granite columns, set on a tall base in the center of the façade. The openings undoubtedly originally framed stained glass windows, but are now filled with brick. Above, a group of five arched piercings light the clerestory. Two very wide arched entranceways flank the central nave; one in the base of the tower, the other serving as the entrance to both the church and the parish house to the east."
Active Church: No

School on property: No