McCourtney's General Store - Jerusalem, MD
A now converted historic home houses a museum in Jerusalem, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Taken from the NRHP nomination form, "By 1844, Jerusalem Mills was sufficiently a community center to deserve a post office; one was established (with Ralph Lee's son-in-law, John Carroll Walsh, as an early postmaster) and occupied part of this building. The structure is clapboard, 2|
stories high and 6 bays long beneath a gable roof. The house faces south and is built onto low, stone foundations. The main part of the house has three chimneys, one corbeled brick chimney
at each inside gable end and one near the center of the roof ridge line. Doors and windows on the first elevation of the south side are arranged in the following manner: D-W-D-W-D-W,
while there are four windows at the second floor.

Divided into three apartments, this building was the Jerusalem community store for over 100 years. Ralph Sackett Lee's recently discovered ledger implies that the store was operated under his supervision. It is shown on the 1860 Curtis Map on this site as "Store". Lee's son, David Lee II, leased the store to S.O. McCourtney in 1881, shopkeeper, who bought it outright from Percy C. Lee in 1921; that deed, SWC 173/267, describes "the store lot at Jerusalem". McCourtney maintained the post office here until it was discontinued in 1923 and kept a store here until his death in 1939."

Theme:
Cultural History