Greater Fullness Temple P.D.C.-formerly Dorguth Memorial United Methodist Church - Baltimore MD
18S E 359526 N 4349357
This church represents a simple and typical example of an early nineteenth century church of the Roman Revival style. It is among the last of this type of church still in use in Baltimore. The church has remained in the community for 122 years.
Location: Maryland, United States

Dorguth Memorial United Methodist Church also known as Scott Street United Brethren Church is listed in the National Register of Historic Places. The current occupant of the church is Greater Fullness Temple P.D.C.

From the National Register of Historic Places Registration Form

Dorguth Memorial represents a simple and typical example of an early nineteenth century church of the Roman Revival style. It is among the last of this type of church still in use in Baltimore. The church has remained in the community for 122 years.

It was the center of the community when Pigtown was merely a village, and it remains the center of the community as an urban neighborhood. It has also remained important to a community which has changed from a largely middle income neighborhood in its early history to the predominantly working class community it is today.

The church has functioned throughout its years to serve the social and religious needs of Pigtown or Washington Village. It housed a public school in the 1870s; sheltered the wounded of the Civil War; held bazaars, raffles, and festivals for many of its years; it has baptized; married, and held funeral services for thousands of residents throughout 122 years; and today it is playing an important role in the revitalization of the neighborhood in working to establish the Washington Village Urban Renewal Area.

The church is significant in the role of the mother church to Salem Church in 1874 and the Franklin Street United Brethren Church in 1894. These congregations later merged into Christ Church. The church is also important as an example of an early break from the German Otterbein Church to form an English speaking congregation. It represents the Americanization of the United Brethren denomination 1n Baltimore.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1857