Familia Lamas Carvajal - Ourense, Galicia, España
Gulías's project was from 1907, a date that some scholars attribute to the work.
Location: Galicia, Spain

" From the formal point of view, the work, built in stone, consists of a funerary chapel and a crypt that houses the tombs. The chapel, well within the taste of the time, finds the right balance between the use of medieval-inspired elements from which eclecticism was nurtured and the funerary purpose for which it was conceived. It has a slightly rectangular floor plan and is covered with a barrel vault. His greatest artistic interest is centered on the façade, a highly symmetrical composition in which a banded arch of large voussoirs, on which is sculpted with a nineteenth-century style, Lamas Carvajal family, houses a tympanum decorated with a high relief of a successful crown laurel with intertwined ribbons. The access door guarded by short shaft columns, with vegetal capitals and bases decorated with leaves and balls, closes with an iron gate with very simple decoration, the work of the Malingre foundry whose family is related to Lamas Carvajal. The work is completed by an Irish-inspired cross, a frequent ornament in sepulchral art of this period. Inside it is presided over by a wooden Christ, the work of a carver from Ourense from the first third of the 20th century. This image was part of a small altarpiece that towards the eighties had to be removed because it was very deteriorated. The decoration on both sides of the Crucified is completed by two rectangular marble cartouches very tasteful of the fin de siècle with the names and dates of death of Lamas Carvajal and Rosina, his wife. His is decorated with a lyre for his status as a poet and hers with a torch that has long been linked to the funerary cult. Several funeral plaques of different dates are preserved on the side walls. Two of them recall Lola and Ángeles, daughters of the writer, who died at the beginning of the 20th century. The pantheon continues to belong to the descendants of the writer, since in 1999 the City Council, upon payment of the established fees, granted the change of ownership of the grave that passes from Rosina Sánchez Gómez to her heirs. At present, it is the researcher Ana Malingre, the poet's great-great-granddaughter, who fights to keep it in dignified conditions, because in addition to its artistic value, we must not forget that the remains of one of the great references of Galician literature lie in it, so it would not hurt for the institutions to pay due attention to it."

History:
Made by Vázquez Guliás and ended after the dead of Lamas Carvajal

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
Mon 09:00 – 19:30 Tuesday 09:00 – 19:30 Wednesday 09:00 - 19:30 Thursday 09:00 - 19:30 Frday 09:00 - 19:30 Saturday 09:30 – 13:00, 16:00 – 19:30 Sunday 09:30 – 13:00, 16:00 – 19:30