The Glebe House - Arlington, Virginia
Located at the intersection of 17th Street North and North Wakefield Street in Arlington.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Glebe house sits in a wooded lot and is obscured pretty well from the front, however there is a historical marker that gives up its location. The house has a storied history of owners and events to include wars, fires, additions, etc. The house is also the flagship building that is part of the National Historic District of Waverly Hills and is also the image on the Waverly Hills neighborhood signage.

The following description was taken from Wikipedia

The Glebe House, built in 1854–1857, is a historic house with an octagon-shaped wing in Arlington County, Virginia. The Northern Virginia Conservation Trust holds a conservation easement to help protect and preserve it. The name of the house comes from the property's history as a glebe, an area of land within an ecclesiastical parish used to support a parish priest. In this case, the glebe was established by the Church of England before the American Revolutionary War.

A historical marker that the Arlington County government erected near the house in 1969 states that the glebe was a 500-acre (200 ha) farm that was:

... provided for the rector of Fairfax Parish, which included both Christ Church, Alexandria, and the Falls Church. The Glebe House, built in 1775, stood here. It burned in 1808 and was rebuilt in 1820, as a hunting lodge; the octagon wing was added about 1850. Distinguished persons who have occupied the house include the Rev. Bryan Fairfax (8th Lord Fairfax), John Peter Van Ness (Mayor of Washington), Clark Mills (sculptor), Caleb Cushing (first U.S. Minister to China), and Frank Ball (state senator).

The house is listed on the Virginia Landmarks Register by the Virginia Department of Historic Resources, with number 000-0003. The National Park Service listed the house on the National Register of Historic Places on February 23, 1972. The Arlington County Board designated the building to be a local historic district on January 7, 1984.