Herzberg Building, John Abbott College, Ste-Anne-de-Bellevue, Québec
18T E 582850 N 5028563
Macdonald College, founded in 1904 and first opened for students in 1907, was commemorated on this 2006 Canada Post stamp.
Location: Québec, Canada

In the last decade of the nineteenth century, Montreal tobacco magnate Sir William Macdonald, together with James W. Robertson, the federal commissioner for agriculture and dairy, sought to improve rural education throughout eastern Canada and the Maritimes. Their crowning achievement was Macdonald College located on the western tip of the Island of Montreal. The wealthy Macdonald provided the financing while Robertson served as the school’s first principal.

The campus which consisted of several buildings, was designed by the prestigious Montreal firm of Hutchison & Wood and was located in the small west island town of Ste-Anne-de-Bellevue. The main building of this campus is portrayed on the postage stamp. The school opened for students in 1907 and in the ensuing decades, became the preeminent agricultural school in all of Canada.

Macdonald College eventually became incorporated into McGill University and today is known as the Macdonald Campus of McGill, home to the Faculty of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences. Though still located in Ste-Anne-de-Bellevue, most of the original campus buildings have been leased or sold to John Abbott College (est. 1971) including the building shown on the stamp. That school has since named the building in honor of Gerhard Herzberg, German-Canadian physicist, who won the Nobel Prize for chemistry in 1971, the same year the school was established.
Stamp Issuing Country: Canada

Date of Issue: 26-Sept-2006