Champlain's Astrolabe - L'Astrolabe de Champlain - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445088 N 5030851
This astrolabe is a replica of an astrolabe believed to have been used by Samuel de Champlain on the Ottawa River. Cet astrolabe est une réplique d'un astrolabe qui aurait été utilisé par Samuel de Champlain sur la rivière des Outaouais.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:

This is a replica of the astrolabe, believed to be Champlain's discovered in 1867 in a field northwest of Ottawa.

Inscription sur la plaque:

Ceci est une réplique de l'astrolabe, que l'on croit être celui de Champlain découvert en 1867 dans un champ au nord-ouest d'Ottawa.

The astrolabe such as Champlain's served as early navigational device for measuring latitude. It was believed to have been lost by Samuel de Champlain, founder of New France, in the 17th century. The astrolabe is an authentic object, made in France in 1603, then making its journey with Champlain up the Ottawa River ten years later. Astrolabes were commonly used by cartographers, mariners and explorers, and Champlain would undoubtedly have carried one.

After it was found, the astrolabe changed hands many times before it was purchased by the Canadian Government in 1989. It is now a valuable part of the collections of the Canadian Museum of History, and is an important witness to the earliest period of European exploration in Canada.

Source: (visit link)

L'astrolabe comme celui de Champlain a servi de premier appareil de navigation pour mesurer la latitude. On croyait qu'elle avait été perdue par Samuel de Champlain, fondateur de la Nouvelle-France, au 17e siècle. L'astrolabe est un objet authentique, fabriqué en France en 1603, faisant ensuite son voyage avec Champlain sur la rivière des Outaouais dix ans plus tard. Les astrolabes étaient couramment utilisés par les cartographes, les marins et les explorateurs, et Champlain en aurait sans aucun doute emporté un.

Après sa découverte, l'astrolabe a changé de mains à plusieurs reprises avant d'être acheté par le gouvernement canadien en 1989. Il fait maintenant partie des collections du Musée canadien de l'histoire et constitue un témoin important de la toute première période d'exploration européenne. au Canada.
Where is original located?: Canadian Museum of History - Musee Canadien de l'Histoire

Where is this replica located?: On the Alexandra Bridge - Sur le pont Alexandra

Who created the original?: The original is an authentic astrolabe made in France in 1603 - L'original est un astrolabe authentique fabriqué en France en 1603

Year Original was Created (approx. ok): 1603