Old Fairview Cemetery - Eufaula, AL
Located inside the entrance gate to the cemetery on North Randolph Avenue, Eufaula
Location: Alabama, United States

Side 1
Fairview contains a diverse collection of statuary, grave emblems and monuments amid a picturesque park-like setting. Many monuments are attributed to the Tansey family who owned a monument company in Eufaula and operated their marble yard here. The arboretum in this area of the cemetery contains azaleas, dogwoods, camellias, Japanese maple trees, an 1880s fountain, and a collection of other ornamental plants and trees. Old Fairview Cemetery is a reflection of Eufaula's significant history and heritage.
(Continued on other side)

Side 2
(Continued from other side)
Established in the 1830s, Fairview has approximately 1300 identified burials and is a memorial to some of Alabama's most influential leaders. Inside its gates rest governors, lieutenant governors, state and federal elected officials, judges, university presidents, and industrialists. Over 350 identified Confederate soldiers and sailors, from general to private, are buried throughout the cemetery. A Confederate section of unknown soldiers is near the bluff side. Old Fairview is listed in the National Register of Historic Places as part of the Seth Lore & Irwinton Historic District and individually in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register.
Marker Name: Old Fairview Cemetery

Marker Type: Urban