Weißes Hellchen — Johannesberg, Germany
32U E 508313 N 5542028
This wayside shrine, the so-called "Weißes Hellchen", is located at a crossroads above Steinberg, a district of the municipality of Johannesberg.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Dieser Bildstock, das sogenannte Weiße Hellchen, steht an einer Wegkreuzung oberhalb von Steinberg, einem Ortsteil der Gemeinde Johannesberg. Der Bildstock ist ein ca. 1,50 Meter hoher gefaster Vierkantschaft aus Sandstein mit übergiebeltem Nischenaufsatz und stammt aus dem 19. Jahrhundert. In der Nische befindet sich eine kleine, weiße Marienfigur.
This wayside shrine, the so-called Weiße Hellchen, stands at a crossroads above Steinberg, a district of the municipality of Johannesberg. The wayside shrine is an approximately 1.50 meter high chamfered square shaft made of sandstone with a gabled niche and dates from the 19th century. In the niche there is a small, white figure of the Virgin Mary.

Year of creation: 19th century

Material: Sandstone