Office of the Prime Minister and Privy Council - Bureau du Premier ministre et du Conseil privé - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445414 N 5030254
The Office of the Prime Minister and Privy Council, also known as the Langevin Block is located on Wellington Street - Le Bureau du premier ministre et du Conseil privé, également connu sous le nom d'édifice Langevin, est situé sur la rue Wellington.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the plaque located across from 80 Wellington Street.

Office of the Prime Minister and Privy Council

This building is the nerve centre of government. The two offices housed here support Canada's Prime Minister in the task of governing. The office of the Prime Minister is managed by political staff who support the Prime Minister in the roles of head of government, leader of a political party and member of Parliament.

The Privy Council office - often called the Prime Minister's "Department" provides non partisan support to the Prime Minister, the Cabinet and the many Cabinet committees. It's role under the leadership of the clerk of the Privy Council, is to promote the effective operation of the government of Canada.

Growing in the Capital

Completed in 1889, in the Renaissance Second Empire Style, this was the first building located outside the gates of Parliament Hill. Between Confederation (1867) and 1891, Canadian territory expanded tenfold, the population increased by 40 percent and the public service grew in response to national needs. The newly erected building at 80 Wellington Street was an important step in transforming a lumber town into a capital city.

A Changing Role

This building has been the home of the office of the Prime Minister and Privy Council since 1977. Originally, it housed nearly all the staff of four government departments: Agriculture, Interior, Indian Affairs, and the Post Office. Today, more that 250,000 federal Public Servant work in offices across Canada. Many departments have had offices here, sometimes in cramped conditions, as seen in the 1945 photo of War Savings Branch Employees.

Inscription sur la plaque située en face du 80, rue Wellington.

Bureau du Premier ministre et du Conseil privé

Cet édifice est le centre nerveux du gouvernent. Les deux groupes qu’il abrite appuient le premier ministre du Canada dans sa tâche de gouvernant. Le Bureau du Premier ministre est géré par des collaborateurs politiques qui secondent le premier ministre dans ses fonction de député, ainsi que de chef du gouvernement et d’un parti politique.

Le Bureau du Conseil privé est souvent appelé « le ministère » du premier ministre. Il apporte un soutien non partisan au premier ministre, au Cabinet et à ses nombreux comités. Dirigé par le greffier du Conseil privé, il a pour rôle de favoriser le bon fonctionnement du gouvernement du Canada.

En pleine expansion

Terminé en 1889, l’édifice de style Second Empire, inspiré de la Renaissance, était le premier immeuble fédéral érigé à l’extérieur de l’enceinte de la colline du Parlement. De 1867 (année de la Confédération) à 1891, le territoire du Canada s’est décuplé, et la population s’est accrue de 40%. La fonction publique fédéral a donc suivi pour répondre aux besoins. Le nouvel édifice, construit au 80 rue Wellington, était une étape importante dans la transformation d’une petite ville forestière en capitale

Évolution du Rôle

Depuis 1977, cet édifice a abrité le Bureau du Premier ministre et du Conseil privé. À l’origine, il accueillait presque tout le personnel de quatre ministères, soit ceux de l’Agriculture, de l’intérieur, des Affaires indiennes et des Postes. Aujourd’hui plus de 2500 fonctionnaires fédéraux travaillent dans des bureaux situés partout au Canada.

L’édifice a hébergé plusieurs ministères, parfois à l’étroit, comme le montre cette photo de 1945 montrant des employés de la direction d’épargne de guerre.
Group that erected the marker: The Canadian Government - Le Gouvernement Canadien

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: