This waymark has been archived.
Columbus Symphony Orchestra - Columbus, GA
Located at Broadway and East 10th Street, Columbus

The second orchestra to be formed in America, the Columbus Symphony Orchestra was founded in 1855 by Herman Saroni, a German conductor and student of Mendelssohn, who was drawn to the city because it “had built for herself a reputation of culture.” Saroni’s orchestra was not only Columbus' first, but Georgia's first, and was established only 13 years after the New York Philharmonic, the oldest orchestra in America. The early orchestra was an ensemble of amateurs with weekly rehearsals. The modern CSO, incorporated in 1949, has evolved into the professional orchestra that exists today.
Type of Marker: Building

Sponsor: Historic Chattahoochee Commission and Columbus Symphony Orchestra