OLDEST -- Church Built in Carlsbad - Carlsbad, CA
An old episcopal church located in downtown Carlsbad, California.

The plaque says, "Old St. Michael's By-the-sea

Afterwards enlarged and in 1959, moved from oak avenue at Lincoln to this site given by Florence Shipley Magee

1888-1974

Refurbished in 1974
To the Glory of God
And in Memory of
Faithful Member of Many Years

Frederick John Ramsay
1878-1960

Edith M. D. Ramsay
1877-1972"

The plaque says, "The first church built in Carlsbad was St. Michael's By-the-Sea Episcopal Church. Originally erected in 1894 overlooking the ocean on Oak Avenue, the quaint Gothic structure was moved to its current site in 1959 when Florence Shipley Magee donated an adjacent site for a new church.

Original redwood paneling, oak pews, and a Victorian pump organ are all still in good condition. The only alterations are a new entry, replacing one which led directly into the choir area at the front of the chapel, and a new heating and air conditioning system.

Far from being a relic of the past, the chapel is used for regular Sunday and weekday services as well as for weddings and funerals."
Type of documentation of superlative status: Plaque

Location of coordinates: Building